|
Contact Information: Phone: Email: Pete-Trainer & Match Maker or Pam-Event Coordinator |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Venue and Hotel
HOLIDAY INN DES MOINES-AIRPORT/CONFERENCE CENTER
6111 FLEUR DRIVE Direct Link: www.holiday-inn.com/dsm-airport |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
After Fight Party
Join us After the fights for refreshments,
food, pool, darts, and fun! |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Event
Results
https://www.facebook.com/notes/roundkick-promotions/results-roundkick-rumble-xxi-klash-of-the-krus/370964199705699
RoundKick Rumble XXI Klash of the Kru’s
Write-up submitted by Michael Storm Pam and Pete Peterson hosted the 21stinstallment of the RoundKick Rumble at the Airport Holiday Inn in West DesMoines, IA, on Saturday, November 23, 2013. The temperature outside was a frigid 5 degrees but inside in was blistering hot with the in-ring action of 25 Professional and Amateur MuayThai fights. Fighters from Iowa, Nebraska, Minnesota, Illinois, Missouri, Kansas, Oklahoma, New York, and Toronto, Ontario, Canada competed in the event. Sanctioned by the Thai Boxing Association – Sanctioning Authority (TBA-SA), the card featured the Men’s Amateur Super Middleweight Title between Gaius Ebratt from New York and Kevin Rayford from Oklahoma, the Men’s Amateur Super Welterweight Title between Greg Rowe from New York and Adil Benjilany from Iowa, the Women’s Amateur Welterweight Title between Brandice Peltier from New York and Katie Vogel from Minnesota, the Men’s Professional Lightweight Title between Evan Woolsey from Kansas and Tony Manoharan from Ontario and the Men’s Professional Cruiserweight Title between Andrew Kapel from Minnesota and Robert Thomas from Ontario. The main event
highlighted promoter Khru Pete Peterson who came out of
retirement for his last, “Last Fight” in his professional career
where he battled with Arjan Steve Milles from New York in a five
round fight. It was indeed a battle which left Pete with a torn
left bicep in the 1st round and a broken right
forearm in the 3rd round before the judges’ decision
after the 5th round in what the judges saw as a close
fight. The results of the event…
BOUT# 1 - Men’s Amateur Middleweight Jie Dong,0-3-0, 33, 163.9 lbs., Des Moines, IA., Pete Peterson, vs., Matt Osterhaus, 1-0-0, 21, 161.5 lbs., Omaha, NE. Mick Doyle All judges scores the fight 29-27. Winner by Unanimous Decision Matt Osterhaus
BOUT# 2 - Men’s Amateur Cruiserweight Jon Meyers, 1-0-0, 22, 189.5 lbs., Coon Rapids, IA., Self, vs., Keith Tucker, 0-1-0, 29, 187.3 lbs., Wichita, KS, Andy Zerger The judges scored the fight 30-27, 30-27 & 29-28. Winner by Unanimous Decision Jon Meyers
BOUT# 3 - Boy’s Lightweight Mason Roberts, 1-0-0, 16, 129.3lbs., Des Moines, IA., Anthony Porcelli vs., Dave Kaewkampol, 0-1-0, 16, 132.9lbs., Omaha, NE., Kurt Podany All judges scored the fight 29-28. Winner by Unanimous Decision Mason Roberts
BOUT# 4 - Men’s Welterweight Eric Hahn, 0-4-0, (MMA 0-1-0), 31, 142.4 lbs., Carroll, IA., Pete Peterson, vs., Clement Chu, 1-4-0, 35, 144.2 lbs., Forest Hills, NY., 5 Points Academy The judges scored the fight 30-27, 30-27 & 29-28. Winner by Unanimous Decision Clement Chu
BOUT# 5 - Women’s Lightweight Norma Schull, 0-2-0,(Exh. 1-0-0), 31, 126.0 lbs., Minneapolis, MN., Nat McIntyre, vs., Tara Walker, 2-2-0, 27, 127.6 lbs.,St. Louis, MO., Patrick Christie The judges scored the fight 30-27, 28-29 & 29-28. Winner by Split Decision Tara Walker
BOUT# 6 - Boy’s Junior Cruiserweight Jackson Tamisiea, 1-1-0, 11, 88.5lbs., Omaha, NE., Matt Bentley, vs., Logan O’Neal, 0-1-0, 11, 86.0 lbs.,Boone, IA., Nate Weitzel The judges scored the fight 30-27, 30-27 & 29-28. Winner by Unanimous Decision Jackson Tamisiea
BOUT# 7 - Men’s Super Welterweight Jaime Quinones, 0-1-0, 30, 153.6lbs., Des Moines, IA., Pete Peterson vs., Daniel Inglis, 1-0-0, 1 KO, 22,149.5 lbs., Omaha, NE., Kurt Podany Referee Mike Storm stopped the fight at 1:43 of Round 1. Winner by TKO Daniel Inglis
BOUT# 8 - Men’s Light Heavyweight Able Mahaffey, 6-10-1, 1 KO, (EXH.0-1-1), 35, 173.0 lbs., Altoona, IA., Pete Peterson vs., Ben Halder, 0-1-0, (MMA 5-5-0), 22,180.4 lbs., Bondurant, IA. The judges scored the fight 30-27, 29-28 & 29-28. Winner by Unanimous Decision Able Mahaffey
BOUT# 9 - Men’s Lightweight Ambrose Angerer, 2-3-0, 20, 133.8lbs., Des Moines, IA., Pete Peterson vs., James “Trey” Smith, 2-2-0, (Boxing 2-0-0, 1 KO), 17, 135.6 lbs., Omaha, NE., Mick Doyle All judges scored the fight 30-27. Winner by Unanimous Decision James “Trey” Smith
Bout# 10 - Boy’s Featherweight Brock Sims, 1-0-0, 1 KO, 14, 121.4LBS., Windsor Heights, IA., Pete Peterson vs., Mason Kuil, 0-1-0, 14, 123.0,Boone, IA., Nate Weitzel Referee Mike Storm stopped the fight at :43 of Round 3. Winner by TKO Brock Sims
BOUT# 11 - Women’s Welterweight Stacey Miller, 1-0-0, (MMA 0-1-0),28, 135.4 lbs., Omaha, NE., Kurt Podany vs., Jessica Middleton, 0-1-0, 25, 137.6lbs., Wichita, KS., Andy Zerger The judges scored the fight 29-28, 28-29 & 29-28. Winner by Split Decision Stacey Miller
BOUT# 12 - Men’s Middleweight Jaron Kleber, 4-0-3, 26, 159.6lbs., Des Moines, IA., Brandon Anderson vs., Jonce Krcmar, 2-4-0, (EXH 2-0-0),28, 158.6 lbs., Toronto, Ont., Thomas Jensen The judges scored the fight 30-27, 30-27 & 29-28. Winner by Unanimous Decision Jaron Kleber
BOUT# 13 - Boy’s Super Middleweight Bruen Sims, 0-1-0, 16, 171.1 lbs.,Des Moines, IA., Pete Peterson vs., Nate Shafer, 2-1-0, 16, 168.4 lbs.,Omaha, NE., Kurt Podany All judges scored the fight 30-27. Winner by Unanimous Decision Nate Shafer
BOUT# 14 - Boy’s Junior Light Heavyweight Lance Boicourt, 5-1-0, (EXH 2-0-0),9, 81.5 lbs.,Des Moines, IA., Pete Peterson vs., Riley Gear, 5-5-0, 9, 85.7 lbs.,Cambridge, Ont., Chris Kew All judges scored the fight 30-27. Winner by Unanimous Decision Riley Gear
BOUT# 15 - TBA-SA Men’s Amateur Super Middleweight Title Kevin Rayford, 8-2-1, 2 KO, 28,170.7 lbs., Ada, OK., Billy Clark vs., Gaius Ebratt, 18-2-0, 5 KO, 30,168.6 lbs., New York, NY., Simon Burgess Referee Kurt Podany stopped the fight at 1:11 of Round 3. Winnerby TKO TBA-SA Men’s Amateur Super Middleweight Champion Gaius Ebratt
BOUT# 16 - Men’s Super Middleweight Matt Helm, 1-0-0, (MMA 8-5-0, 2KO),33, 171.9 lbs., O’Fallon, MO., Patrick Christie vs., Eduardo Aguiluz, 0-1-0, 21, 175.8lbs., Ankeny, IA., Pete Peterson Referee Mike Storm stopped the fight at 1:51 of Round 1. Winner by Disqualification Matt Helm
BOUT# 17 - Men’s Super Middleweight Brendan Prescott, 6-2-1, 1 KO, (MMA1-0-0, 1 KO), 26, 171.9 lbs., McClelland, IA. vs., Eddie Perez Bruno, 0-1-0, (Boxing 6-0 ) 22, 171.6lbs., Bronx, NY, Anthony Porcelli All judges scored the fight 29-28. Winner by Unanimous Decision Brendan Prescott
BOUT# 18 - Men’s Middleweight ChrisAngerer, 0-4-0, 21, 164.8 lbs., Des Moines, IA., Pete Peterson vs., Ashkaun Adib, 1-0-0, 24, 162.7lbs., Wichita, KS, Andy Zerger The judges scored the fight 30-27, 30-27 & 29-28. Winner by Unanimous Decision Ashkaun Adib
BOUT# 19 - Men’s Cruiserweight Mike Snowden, 4-7-0, 2 KO, 27,194.0 lbs., Mitchellville, IA., Able Mahaffey vs., Tom Trutnau, 5-2-0, (MMA 1-1-0, 1KO), 29, 187.6 lbs., Blaine, MN, Chris McCune All judges scored the fight 30-27. Winner by Unanimous Decision Tom Trutnau
BOUT# 20 - TBA-SA Men’s Amateur Super Welterweight Title Adil Benjilany, 12-2-0, 4 KO, (MMA1-0-0), 22, 151.8 lbs., Cedar Rapids, IA., Otmane Benjilay vs., Greg Rowe, 16-5-0, 34, 153.0 lbs.,New York, NY., 5 Points Academy The judges scored the fight 49-46, 48-47 & 49-46. Winner by Unanimous Decision TBA-SA Men’s Amateur Super Welterweight Champion Adil Benjilay
BOUT# 21 - TBA-SA Amateur Women’s Welterweight Title Katie Vogel, 5-4-0, (EXH 0-0-5),34, 135.4 lbs., Minneapolis, MN., Nat McIntyre/Greg Nelson vs. Brandice Peltier, 7-0-0, 1 KO, 32,136.2 lbs., New York, NY, Steve Milles All judges scored the fight 50-45. Winner by Unanimous Decision TBA-SA Women’s Amateur Welterweight Champion Brandice Peltier
BOUT# 22 - Men’s Professional Middleweight Richard Abraham, 2-0-0, 27, Streamwood, Il., Tim Tokatz (?) vs., Bryan Carroll, 1-2-0, 32, Kansas City, MO., Ty Pilgrim The judges scored the fight 30-27, 30-27 & 29-28. Winner by Unanimous Decision Richard Abraham
BOUT# 23 - TBA-SA Men’s Professional Lightweight Title Tony Manoharan, 3-3-0, 1 KO, 30,Toronto, Ont., Thomas Jensen vs., Evan Woolsey, 0-1-0, 27, Wichita,KS., Andy Zerger The judges scored the fight 50-45, 49-46 & 48-47. Winner by Unanimous Decision TBA-SAMen’s Professional Lightweight Champion Tony Manoharan
BOUT# 24 - TBA-SA Men’s Professional Cruiserweight Title Andrew Kapel, 12-5-0, 10 KO, (MMA7-3-0, 2 KO), 28, Minneapolis, MN., Nat McIntyre vs., Robert Thomas, 5-0-0, 3 KO, 20, Cambridge,Ont., Elroy Myers/Chris Kew The judges scored the fight 49-46, 48-47 & 48-47. Winner by Unanimous Decision TBA-SA Men’s Professional Cruiserweight Champion Robert Thomas
BOUT# 25 - Men’s Professional Middleweight Pete Peterson, 7-3-0, 1 KO, 46, Johnston, IA vs. Steve Milles, 20-8-2, 2 KO, 48, NewYork, NY The judges scored the fight 49-46, 48-47 & 48-47. Winner by Unanimous Decision Steve Milles
TBA-SA Representative Terri Storm & Kandi Reeves Referees: Kurt Podany Tony Storm Terri Storm Michael Storm Judges: Chris Moore Bill Wilson Brian Storm Tony Storm Timekeeper: Rachael Henry Doctor: Dr. Barb White |